General Help

Privacy Policy Statement
You may want to print this Statement for future reference as it contains important contact information.

In order to purchase and use porchlight.ca Internet service, and/or participate in porchlight.ca promotions, we require from you certain personal information such as, but not limited to, your name, address, email address, credit card number, and telephone number. This Statement explains the purposes and use of your personal information.

Only information needed for purchase of service and/or registration of promotions will be requested. Collection and use of personal information is in accordance with the federal Privacy Act. In some cases, information may be disclosed without your consent for purposes not outlined in this Statement pursuant to subsection 8(2) of the Privacy Act.

We will use your personal information for the following purpose(s):

(a) to fulfill your order for Internet service, to process your credit card payments and/or pre-authorized payments, and to collect amounts you owe;

(b) verify that you are a porchlight.ca customer if you call for support. For reasons of security, you may be asked for some of the personal information you provided when first signing up for porchlight.ca service;

(c) to respond to your requests for information and service and to communicate with you;

(d) for internal research to better understand your needs and ways in which we can improve our products, services and Web Sites;

(e) tell you about any service related changes affecting your use of our website and any new features and functionality

(f) to manage and administer our business;

(g) as permitted or required by law; to enforce our Terms and Conditions, Acceptable Use Policy and other agreements; and for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We will not share your personal information with a third party without your consent (except as required or requested by law, regulation or order; pursuant to requests from governmental agencies or law enforcement authorities; as necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating the terms and conditions; to operate the Services properly; or to protect porchlight.ca, our members or other third parties including, without limitation, other emergency situations, or as set forth in this Privacy Statement). We may share your personal information with our affiliates that are subject to privacy policies that protect your personal information from disclosure to third parties in a manner similar to this Statement. If we sell, assign or transfer the part of the business that provides a particular Service to you, your personal information may be sold, assigned or transferred as a part of such transaction.

The Privacy Act states that you have the right to access your personal information and request changes to incorrect information. Contact our office at 613 567-6585 to access your personal information, or notify us about incorrect information.

If you require clarification about this Statement, contact our Privacy Coordinator at 613 567-6585. For more information on privacy issues and the Privacy Act in general, consult the Privacy Commissioner at 1 (800) 282-1376.

We provide online resources for customers to update their accounts. Among other things, customers may acknowledge or decline renewal of service subscriptions and update payment methods such as change the credit card that payments are made with. If after reading this Statement, you prefer to submit your personal information off the Internet, use one of the following methods.

By Telephone: 613-567-6585
By Mail: Storm Internet Services, Attn: Privacy Coordinator, 1760 Courtwood Crescent, Ottawa, ON K2C 2B5

Please note this Statement does not exempt you from acknowledging terms of the service online. You may be required to acknowledge the terms and conditions of service, and confirm amounts to be charged online.